[Polity] Answerkey for CSAT Paper I (General Studies) 2012 Polity questions only

answerkey24 Comments

Ad Online Taiyari

In CSAT Paper I (General Studies) 2012, Total 18 questions were asked from Indian Polity. I’m providing the answer keys with explanation and reference source.

  1. President
  2. Deadlock
  3. CAG role
  4. PM appointment
  5. Delimitation Commission
  6. Distribution of powers
  7. Fundamental duties
  8. SC Autonomy
  9. Rajya Sabha special powers
  10. 13th Finance Commission
  11. Public Finance
  12. Education in Constitution
  13. Adjournment Motion
  14. DPSP
  15. UT in RajyaSabha
  16. Speaker
  17. SC jurisdiction
  18. PESA Act

 

President

According to the Constitution of India, it is the duty of the President of India to cause to be laid before the Parliament which of the following?

1.The Recommendations of the Union Finance Commission

2.The Report of the Public Accounts Committee

3.The Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General

4.The Report of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 4 only

(c)1, 3 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

Explanation:

Copy pasting from Refer M.Laxmikanth
(Chapter 37, CAG):

….CAG gives three audit reports to President…. he lays it before both houses of the parliament. After this, the Public Accounts Committee examines them and reports its findings to the parliament.

It means:

  • President lays down CAG report.
  • PAC lays down report in parliament on its own (President doesn’t come in picture).

So,

Eliminate Choices involving Statement #2

Eliminate choices *not* involving Statement #3

Final- Answer: C

Deadlock

A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha calls for a joint sitting of the Parliament during the passage of

1.Ordinary Legislation

2.Money Bill

3.Constitution Amendment Bill

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

Copy pasting from Refer M.Laxmikanth
’s chapter on Parliament:

….it must be noted here that provisions of joint sitting is applicable to ordinary bills or financial bills only and not to money bills or Constitutional amendment bills.

Eliminate Choices involving Statement #2 and #3

Final- Answer: A

CAG role

In India, other than ensuring that public funds are used efficiently and for intended purpose, what is the importance of the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)?

1.CAG exercises exchequer control on behalf of the Parliament when the President of India declares national emergency/financial emergency.

2.CAG reports on the execution of projects or programmes by the ministries are discussed by the Public Accounts Committee.

3.Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances.

4.While dealing with the audit and accounting of government companies, CAG has certain judicial powers for prosecuting those who violate the law.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1, 3 and 4 only

(b)2 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

Explanation:

Statement #1 and #4 are bogus. Eliminate choices accordingly.

We are left with B and C.

I’m not really sure whether Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances

50/50 between B and C

(or perhaps may be 70/30 between B and C !)

PM appointment

The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/her appointment

(a)need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the” Houses within six months

(b)need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months

(c)must be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament

(d)must be a member of the Lok Sabha

Explanation:

Refer M.Laxmikanth
Chapter 19: Prime Minister

In 1977, SC held that a person who is not a member of either house of parliament can be appointed as PM for 6 months, within which, he should become a member of either house of parliament; otherwise he cases to be a PM.

Final- Answer: A

Delimitation Commission

With reference to the Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements :

1.The orders of the Delimitation Commission cannot be challenged in a Court of Law.

2.When the orders of the Delimitation Commission are laid before the Lok Sabha or State Legislative Assembly, they cannot effect any modifications in the orders.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation:

Indian Polity by Wizard Publication :

The delimitation Commission in India is a high power body whose orders have the force of law and cannot be called in question before any court of law. These orders come into force on a date to be specifified by President of India. The copies of its orders are laid before the House of People and the State legislative assembly concerned but no modifications are permissible therein by them.

Therefore both statements are correct.

Final- Answer: C

Distribution of powers

The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the

(a)Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909

(b)Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919

(c)Government of India Act, 1935br />
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947

Refer M.Laxmikanth 1st Chapter

Government of India Act 1935 ->Features of the Act

The Act divided the powers between Centre and unit in terms of three lists-

  1. Federal List (for Centre, with 59 items)
  2. Provincial List (for provinces, with 54 items) and
  3. Concurrent List (for both, with 36 items)

Final Answer: (C)

Fundamental duties

Which of the following is/are among the Fundamental Duties of citizens laid down in the Indian Constitution?

1.To preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture

2.To protect the weaker sections from social injustice

3.To develop the scientific temper and spirit of inquiry

4.To strive towards excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 only

(c)1, 3 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

Fifth fundamental duty is “to promote harmony and spirit of brotherhood amongst all the people of india transcending religious….”

But it doesn’t talk specifically about protecting weaker sections from social injustice.

Eliminate Choices involving Statement #2

Rich heritage = Duty#6

Scientific temper=Duty#8

Excellence=Duty#10.

Therefore (C) is the correct choice.

SC Autonomy

What is the provision to safeguard the autonomy of the Supreme Court of India?

1.While appointing the Supreme Court Judges, the President of India has to consult the Chief Justice of India.

2.The Supreme Court Judges can be removed by the Chief Justice of India only.

3.The salaries of the Judges are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India to which the legislature does not have to vote.

4.All appointments of officers and staffs of the Supreme Court of India are made by the Government only after consulting the Chief Justice of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)3 and 4 only

(c)4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

Refer M.Laxmikanth chapter on Supreme court:

Topic: Independnece of supreme court, Point #8: Freedom to appoint staff:

The CJI can appoint officers and servents of SC without any interference from Executive (the Government )

So statement #4 is incorrect.

Eliminate all choices involving Statement #4, and we are left with final answer (A)

Rajya Sabha special powers

Which of the following special powers have been conferred on the Rajya Sabha by the Constitution of India?

(a)To change the existing territory of a State and to change the name of a State

(b)To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and to create one or more All India Services

(c)To amend the election procedure of the President and to determine the pension of the President after his/her retirement

(d)To determine the functions of the Election Commission and to determine the number of Election Commissioners

Refer M.Laxmikanth

Chapter : parliament , topic : Special powers of Rajya Sabha

  1. It can authorize the parliament to make a law on a subject enumerated in state list (Art.249)
  2. It can authorize the parliament to create a new all india service common to both the Centre and the State (art.312)

Accordingly, Final answer: Statement (b) is correct.

13th Finance Commission

Which of the following is /are among the noticeable features of the recommendations of the Thirteenth Finance Commission?1.A design for the Goods and Services Tax, and a compensation package linked to adherence to the proposed design2.A design for the creation of lakhs of jobs in the next ten years in consonance with India’s demographic dividend

3.Devolution of a specified share of central taxes to local bodies as grants

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3
Govenance in India by M.Laxmikanth Refer to Appendix #3: recommendations of 13th Finance Commission.

13th FC talks about GST and compensation to States.

Eliminate choices not involving Statement #1

While 13th FC does talk about disaster Management, It doesn’t talk about “lakhs of jobs or demographic dividend.”

Eliminate choices not involving Statement #2

While the 13th FC does talks about giving 32% of the shareable central taxes to the states and about providing Grant in Aid to States for allocation to Local bodies. But the given statement “Devolution of a specified share of central taxes to local bodies as grants” seems to be incorrect / exaggerated. (Or may be I haven’t read the 11 page recommendation properly!)

Final answer: Confused between (a) and (c). 70/30 for (a)/(c).

Public Finance

Which of the following are the methods of Parliamentary control over public finance in India?

1.Placing Annual Financial Statement before the Parliament

2.Withdrawal of moneys from Consolidated Fund of India only after passing the Appropriation Bill

3.Provisions of supplementary grants and vote-on-account

4.A periodic or at least a mid-year review of programme of the Government against macroeconomic forecasts and expenditure by a Parliamentary Budget Office.

5. Introducing Finance Bill in the Parliament

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1, 2, 3 and 5 only

(b)1, 2 and 4 only

(c)3, 4 and 5 only

(d)1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Explanation:

Statement #4 doesn’t make sense. There is no parliamentary budget office to review programs of Government.

But there is an Estimate Committee of parliament to review policies and continuous examination of estimates from time to time throughout the year.

Eliminate choices involving Statement #4, and we are left with final Answer (A)

Or may be all correct! Answer choice (D)?

Education in Constitution

Which of the following provisions of the Constitution of India have a bearing on Education?

1.Directive Principles of State Policy

2.Rural and Urban Local Bodies

3.Fifth Schedule

4.Sixth Schedule

5.Seventh Schedule

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)3, 4 and 5 only

(c)1, 2 and 5 only

(d)1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Solution

ItemProvision?
DPSPArt. 45 to provide early childhood care and education for all children until they complete the age of 6 years.
Rural and Urban Local Bodies
  • 11th schedule, 29 functions of Panchayat : item#17: education including primary and secondary schools.
  • 12th Schedule,
5th Sch.
  • Administration of tribal areas under States other than AMTM (Assam, Meghalay,Tripura,Mizoram)
  • Did not find anything specific on education.
6th Sch.
  • Administration of tribal areas in AMTM.
  • District council can establish, construct or manage primary schools.
7th Sch.Union, State and concurrent list. Has provisions related to “education”

Statement 4 is definitely correct (6th Schedule),

Eliminiate choices not involving Statement #4.

And since Statement #1 (DPSP) is definitely correct. We are left with the final answer Choice (D) : all statements are correct.

Adjournment Motion

In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is

  • (a)to allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance
  • (b)to let opposition members collect information from the ministers
  • (c)to allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant
  • (d)to postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of some members

Refer M.Laxmikanth

Chapter on Parliament

Topic: Devices of Parliamentary proceedings ? Motions ? Adjournment motion.

…it is introduced in the parliament to draw attention of the house to a definite matter of public importance, and needs the support of 50 members to be admitted.

Final answer: Statement A is correct.

DPSP

Consider the following provisions under the Directive Principles of State Policy as enshrined in the Constitution of India :

1.Securing for citizens of India a uniform civil code

2.Organizing village Panchayats

3.Promoting cottage industries in rural areas

4.Securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunities

Which of the above are the Gandhian Principles that are reflected in the Directive Principles of State Policy?

(a)1, 2 and 4 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1, 3 and 4 only

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

Quoting Refer M.Laxmikanth Chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy.

Topic: Classification of Directive Principles

Accordingly, given principles can be classified as following

PrincipleTypeArt.No
Securing for citizens of India a uniform civil codeLiberal intellectual44
Organizing village PanchayatsGandhian40
Promoting cottage industries in rural areasGandhian43
Securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunitiesSocialistic??
  • Uniform Civil code is definitely not under Gandhian principle, so eliminate all options involving Statement #1, and we are left with final answer (B)

UT in RajyaSabha

Consider the following statements:

1.Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.

2.It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.

3.According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3

(c)1 and 3

(d)None

Refer M.Laxmikanth Chapter on Parliament

Topic: organization of Parliament

…..Under the Constitution, the parliament of India consists of three parts

  1. The President
  2. The Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
  3. The House of People (Lok Sabha)

Options involving statement #3 are false. Eliminate them

Same chapter of M.Laxmikanth,

Topic: Composition of two houses -> Composition of Rajya Sabha -> 2. Representation of Union Terrirotiries.

….Out of the seven union territories, only two (Delhi and Pondicherry) have representation in Rajya Sabha. The Population of other five union territories are too small to have any representative in Rajya Sabha.

Therefore Statement #1, is also incorrect.

Eliminate answer Choice (a)

We are left with the final answer (D) : None of the given statements are correct.

ANSWER: (D)

Speaker

Regarding the office of the Lok Sabha Speaker, consider the following statements:

1.He/She holds the office during the pleasure of the President.

2.He/She need not be a member of the House at the time of his/her election but has to become a member of the House within six months from the date of his/her election.

3.If he/she intends to resign, the letter of his/her resignation has to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker.

Which of the statements given above is /are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)3 only

(c)1, 2 and 3

(d)None

Speaker is an autonomous Constitutional body by himself, he can be removed by Lok Sabha, President has no role in this. So Speaker doesn’t hold office during the pleasure of President.

Statement #1 is false.

Eliminate option s involving Statement #1

Statement #3: is correct, Speaker can resign by writing to the Deputy Speaker.

Final Answer (B)

SC jurisdiction

Which of the following are included in the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?

1.A dispute between the Government of India and one or more States

2.A dispute regarding elections to either House of the Parliament or that of Legislature of a State

3.A dispute between the Government of India and a Union Territory

4.A dispute between two or more States

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 and 3

(c)1 and 4

(d)3 and 4

Statement #1 and 4 fall under the original jurisdiction of Supreme Court.

Therefore Final answer (C)

PESA Act

In the areas covered under the Panchayat (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996, what is the role/power of Gram Sabha?

1.Gram Sabha has the power to prevent alienation of land in the Scheduled Areas.

2.Gram Sabha has the ownership of minor forest produce.

3.Recommendation of Gram Sabha is required for granting prospecting licence or mining lease for any mineral in the Scheduled Areas.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

Govenance in India by M.Laxmikanth

Chapter :Local administration, subtopic: Extension Act of 1996 (PESA)

According to the book:

Statement 1 is correct verbatim. (Point 13/(iii) of the chapter)

Statement 2 is correct verbatim. (Point 13/(ii) of the chapter)

Statement 3: problem

Point 10 says

“Recommendation of Gram sabha or Panchayat at the appropriate level shall be mandatory for grant of prospecting licence or mining lease for minor minerals in the scheduled area”

Notice the word: “Minor minerals”

The given statement says “any Mineral”

Therefore Statement #3 is false.

Eliminate choices accordingly, and we are left with the final answer (B).

Mrunal recommends

  1. (free) NCERT, NIOS, TN-Books
  2. Environment by ShankarIAS
  3. Indian Polity M.Laxmikanth (Hindi | English)
  4. Art & Culture by Nitin Singhania (Hindi | English)
  5. Spectrum: Modern History (Hindi | English)
  6. Bipin Chandra: Post Independence
  7. Fast-track to Arithmetic Rajesh Verma
  8. MK Pandey’s Analytical Reasoning
  9. Disha’s Topicwise Paperset (Hindi | English)
  10. School Atlas
  11. Mains: Language papers
  1. (free) NCERT, NIOS, TN-Books 4 History,Geo,Sci
  2. Indian Polity M.Laxmikanth (Hindi | English)
  3. Spectrum: Modern History (Hindi | English)
  4. Maths: Quantam CAT Sarvesh Kumar
  5. Objective General English SP Bakshi
  6. Word Power made Easy -Norman Lowe
  7. Topic wise Solved Paperset by Disha


So far 24 Comments posted

  1. Morgoth

    The answer for the question on "Distribution of powers" should be Govt. of India Act, 1935 and not the Montague-Chelmsford reforms as the Act of 1935 divided powers into 3 lists (which is the current blueprint). The Montford reforms had divided into 2 lists only.

  2. shantanu

    Hi mrunal … nice analysis and answer marking of polity questions.

    can you please arrange for the interview or tips from 2011 topper Prince Dhawan or any other topper having pub ad as optional subject. it would be highly motivational and benefitial for us.
    thanks and regards

    shantanu

  3. BHOLE

    THANK YOU MRINALJI

  4. Ronin

    For 13th Finance Commission: There is a State Finance Commission for evolving the sharing of finance between State and Local bodies, so, answer would be (a).

  5. Ronin

    For 13th Finance Commission: There are State Finance Commissions for evolving a sharing formula of finance between states and its local bodies, so answer would be (a).

  6. sm

    Hi mrunal,
    Thanks for the answers. I feel so much better checking off my answers, comparing them to this when there is a proper explanation to it all. Mrunal, i remember reading a post by you (here or at IO) where you mentioned specific areas to focus on in polity for the GS Mains from Laxmikanth. And i can't find it now. I have gone over all the strategy/polity posts and most of the polity section at IO but i just can't find it. Could you please help ?

  7. sm

    Thanks for the answers. I feel so much better checking off my answers, comparing them to this when there is a proper explanation to it all. Mrunal, i remember reading a post by you (here or at IO) where you mentioned specific areas to focus on in polity for the GS Mains from Laxmikanth. And i can't find it now. I have gone over all the strategy/polity posts and most of the polity section at IO but i just can't find it. Could you please help ?

  8. Narasimhan khadri

    Mrunal,

    If i pass this prelimns, its only and only because of you… I am not sure if i will pass, though…

    If you get answer keys for other paper two, kindly upload…

    Thanks thanks and many more thanks

  9. sandeep

    hi sir, Please come up with the comprehensive prepartion strategy for Mains exam for General studies , Public Administration and Antropology options. Your articles,strategy and the lucid way you explain the difficult concepts has given me a immense support which are beyond words, and made me nearer to clearing prelims, so i request you to continue the great work to steer all of us towards mains in your magical way. Thank you

  10. muzamil

    I love you Mrunal for your Work…

  11. sandeep

    If iam not wrong,Parliament comprises President,The upper and lower house and also the Attorney general of India. Please clarify

  12. caspian0723

    Parliament consists of President, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha only .

  13. caspian0723

    Parliament consists of President , Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha only .

  14. Pingback: [Analysis] CSAT Paper I (General Studies) 2012 « Mrunal

  15. shiva

    Thanks for answer key. But I don’t think that the answer for 13th finance commission is correct, because the 10th chapter of the recommendation describes the allocation of fund as grant to the PRIs/ULBs. The commission recommended 2.28% allocation for the local bodies for the period of 2010-15.

  16. shiva

    Sir will you please post the answer for sufism.

  17. D samal

    Nice work sir.

  18. muthu

    is it better to go with bipin chandra or modern indian history by spectrum

    1. Mrunal

      for the type of questions being in asked in mains, better go with Bipin.

  19. purna

    Mrunal sir

    classification of DSPS

    socialistic principle

    securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunities

    under Article 43

    if am wrong pls correct it

Write your message!