[Job Profile & Cutoffs] RBI Assistant

SubscribeRBI190 Comments

  1. Exam comparison RBI vs Insurance assistant
  2. RBI assistant
    1. Hierarchy
    2. Working hours
    3. Career Growth / Promotions
    4. Salary and perks
    5. It is a good job, IF
      1. vs SSC CGL
    6. Cutoffs RBI Assistant 2012 exam
  3. Insurance Assistant: work profile
  4. Insurance assistant: Cutoffs

Recently, RBI and various insurance companies announced large scale vacancies for assistants. This article should settle some basic doubts regarding job. Information courtesy of my old friend csl80 (Pagalguy) + Mr. Prashant Kundu and Mr.Susheel Ragade (orkut).

Exam comparison RBI vs Insurance assistant

RBI AssistantInsurance Assistant
Vacancies525 (less)2600 (more)
Last date to apply20 June12 June
Exam date20, 21, 27 and 28 July14 and or 21 July
State wise vacancies?YesYes
Need to know state language?YesYes
Age18-28 with relaxation for reserved categories, Widows and ex-servicemen.
Read notification for more
Click me
18-28 with relaxation for reserved category.
Age relaxation also for Bangladeshi Migrants, Assam residents, existing employees of the companies.
Read notification for more, Click me.
EducationalAt least a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.Graduate from a recognized University OR
Pass in HSC/Equivalent (12 pass) examination with 60% marks (50% for Ex-servicemen, SC/ST/PH)
Exam Stages?
  1. written
  2. interview
  1. written
  2. computer proficiency test
  3. interview
Penalty for wrong answer?-1/4th (=25%)
Written stage40 Questions each from GA, computer, Maths, English and reasoning. =Total 200 Qs, 2 hours.50 Questions each from GA, computer, Maths, English and reasoning. =Total 250 Qs, 2 hours.
Sectional cutoffs?/ Minimum qualifying marks in each Section?Yes according to the notification.Notification is silent about this.
NOC from Ex-employer?Candidates serving in Government / Quasi Government Officers, Public Sector undertaking including Nationalised Banks and financial institutions will be required to submit ‘No Objection Certificate’ from their employer at the time of Interview, falling which their candidature may not be considered and travelling expenses, if any otherwise admissible, will not be paid.
Initial salary (approx.)21,41915000
Pay scale8,040 – 410 – 9270 – 500 – 11,270 – 550 – 13,470 – 650 – 15,420 – 720 – 16,140 – 990 – 20,100 (20 years)7640-440(1)-8080-480(2)-9040-540(5)-11740-625(2)-12990-760(3)-15270-790(2)-16850-840(5)-21050

RBI assistant

Clerical job, entry of inward and outward of mail, data entry etc.

Hierarchy

Officers (Class 1)
  • Grade A to F.
  • Grade is A is lowest, F is senior most.
  • Junior-most officer is Assistant Manager
  • An Assistant from class3, can appear in Departmental promotion exam to become an Assistant manager.
Staff (class 3 and 4)
  • Senior Assistant, special assistant, Assistant, record clerk, attendant (maintenance, catering etc.), security guards etc.

(RBI doesn’t have class II, or atleast that’s what internet says hahaha).

Working hours

  1. The working hours are quite limited 9.15 AM to 5.15 PM
  2. No one asks a class 3 (Assistants) to stay after office hours because then organization will have to pay overtime.
  3. holiday on weekends

Career Growth / Promotions

  1. For Assistant post there is no transfer.
  2. For officer first posting will be out of home state and then transfer after every 5 years.
  3. After 3 years, there is usually an in-service (departmental) exam held for Assistant managers. But you should be ready for transfer.
  4. You cannot get into officer cadre without clearing that exam.
  5. Assistant manager’s exam involves subjects like RBI Act, English etc.

Salary and perks

  1. Approximate 21419 per month but it comes with many allowances and perks so total is about 2,90,000/- per annum.
  2. other allowances, viz. Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc., as admissible from time to time.
  3. RBI’s accommodation subject to availability,
  4. reimbursement of expenses for maintenance of vehicle for official purpose,
  5. Newspaper, Brief case, Book Grant,
  6. Allowance for furnishing of residence, etc. as per eligibility.
  7. Dispensary facility besides reimbursement of medical expenses for OPD treatment/hospitalization as per eligibility;
  8. Interest free Festival Advance,
  9. LTC/ Leave Fare Concession (once in two years for self, spouse and eligible dependents).
  10. Loans and Advances at concessional rates of interest for Housing, Car, Education, Consumer Articles, Personal Computer, etc.
  11. New Pension Scheme (NPS)

It is a good job, IF

  1. if you want to remain in your home state, want to have good quality life , bring up children and get a decent salary or
  2. want to prepare for any higher level competitive exams
  3. for a female who wants to get a husband on the basis of a job .
  4. Dont expect any bribe , the only advantage is that you will get fresh currency notes!

vs SSC CGL

  1. SSC also recruits “assistants” in central ministries but their promotion prospects are higher.

Cutoffs RBI Assistant exam held in 2012

AreaSCSTOBCGeneralPH
AHMEDABAD107123141127
BANGALORE120113120138124
BHOPAL146116156159145
BHUBANESWAR142151154140
CHANDIGARH139160146
CHENNAI121136141127
GUWAHATI117127133119
HYDERABAD142126149154140
JAIPUR139135151158144
JAMMU101107145131
KANPUR AND LUCKNOW143153163149
KOLKATA128135153139
MUMBAI109119137123
NAGPUR136136146132
NEW Delhi141144156142
PATNA136154163149
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM and Kochi142151158144

Insurance Assistant: work profile

So far Insurance Assistant job is concerned its same like bank clerk job only difference is 5 days a week in GIC

Insurance assistant: Cutoffs

No information of cut offs available, because this is for the first time they are conducting common exam for four public sector general insurance companies.

ad unacademy

Mrunal recommends

  1. (free) NCERT, NIOS, TN-Books 4 History,Geo,Sci
  2. Indian Polity M.Laxmikanth (Hindi | English)
  3. Spectrum: Modern History (Hindi | English)
  4. Maths: Quantam CAT Sarvesh Kumar
  5. Objective General English SP Bakshi
  6. Word Power made Easy -Norman Lowe
  7. Topic wise Solved Paperset by Disha

190 Comments on “[Job Profile & Cutoffs] RBI Assistant”

  1. Hi.I am an ex- servicemen.I want to know that is there pay protection available for rbi assistant jobs for ESM?pl let me know if u can.

  2. Please suggest best book to prepare RBI assistant written exam.

    1. go through the kiran publication

  3. Dear sir .can you tell me the job profile of junior geographical assistant in NATMO.

  4. Hello Sir,
    I am currently pursuing a masters degree in Economics. I am looking at government jobs because of the prestige and the security attached. That was one of the reasons I filled up the RBI Assistant form. However some searching on the internet made me realize that its basically clerical in nature and moreover the pay per annum comes to just about 3 lakhs. I w3ant to know what are the future prospects of this job , how many promotions can I expect in the long run. If I do get through and accept this job is there any chance of reaching an officer status in say 3-4 years ?
    Please help.

  5. I don’t know why Indian sarkar recruitment on temporary basis. What is meaning of govt jobs?

  6. the only advantage is that you will get fresh currency notes….gud one yaar

  7. Will the salary of the RBI assistants also get revised along with the wage revision of the psu banks in the 10th bipartite settlement ? If yes wat is the expected new salary after revision and if no how does the wage revision of rbi assistants takes place ?

  8. Hello friends, I am Niranjan and I’ve cleared the RBI office assistant written exam taken last september ’14. My interview is scheduled to be in within next 15 days. I need some tips from you all to do well in the interview as I’m preparing myself at home. I took no coaching yet for written. All suggestions are warmly welcomed.

  9. Hello Sir / Madam
    I am complete my B.Sc in Maths Subject. Now I am searching for Government Job . How i am apply for gov job and what type of job i am get.
    Plz help..

  10. Hi sir. This was such a useful and informative as well as helpul in nature. I am searching for preferably state or central

    Government jobs such as RBI, SSc, clerical jobs or any such jobs whose nature is such that they woudnt require sitting

    in front of the computer screen for long hours from 10 – 5 ( BaSically Non computer based Jobs ) due to Health and

    various reasons .I could do with Minimal USage such as for half an hour and so . Can anyone help me out here .

  11. Hi sir, I have completed B.Sc. this year . I want a govt. job. Sir, this is my first chance when i am appearing for competitive exam. I need your guideline for my best performance.Please, give suggestion for study material and how should i manage my time for all subjects.

  12. Hiii.. Am planning to appear for Rbi Assistant exams this year. Can anyone suggest a good study material. And is there any sectional cut off in the prelims???

  13. I am passing my 45 % degree ambedkar open university can I apply the rbi assistant jobs

  14. Is the 10th bipartite settlement for PSU Banks applicable to RBI Assistants also ?? Then what would be the expected salary ???

  15. Sir,i am an xseviceman. I want know if there is any pay protection in RBI clerk for xservicemen?

  16. Sir i have applied rbi assistant for nagpur jone but i am from odisha.if i select for interview then any problem has created in interview for local language.plz help me sir i dont know if any problem create then i would not attempt the exam .replay me most sir in my email.

  17. Dear sir
    I just want to know that if i have 56% in graduation then will i be eligible for rbi grade “b” examination ?

  18. Sir,
    After qualifying in bank exam(IBPS PO or clerk),where will be the posting?If we put rangareddy district while applying,then posting will be in rangareddy district or other districts also?please clear my doubt. And also about transfers.Whether transfers will be in our district or other district? please reply to my mail

  19. sir i wants to know as per new change in rbu grade b changed eligibility m eligible or not i habe 59% in bcom…and 12 and 10th i have 70 above???
    plz reply

  20. hi i am 12 pass is there any job available for 12th pass students in sbi or rbi i scored 83 and i am general..

  21. hi sir,,, me jis state se rbi assistant apply kr rha hu …us state me mera st cast mention nahi hai… but me us state ka regional language read, write and speak janta hu and mera certificate me us state ka regional language ka ek subject hai………. kya me apply and us state ke reservation ka benefit le skta hu….. ya phir koi problem hogi……….plz reply sir

  22. i am filling the form of RBI assistant 2016. please let me know that can i apply for any zone (“select the office you are applying for” written in aplication from) regardless of where i belong. can i apply for kanpur and lucknow if i am from mumbai? because there is one questipn in application “do you read write speak and understand the language of any of the states falling under the recruiting office y/n.” can i tick NO . will ticking no affect my selection?

  23. Sir
    Which language is necessary to know fo rbi assistant post in chandigarh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *