[AnswerKey] UPSC Prelims-2021: Polity & Governance MCQs Solved with Explanation along with Faaltu-ki Controversies over debatable MCQs & Strategy for 2022

Mrunalanswerkey

“l“
  1. Polity in UPSC Prelims-2020 Compared to previous papers
  2. Polity Strategy / Roadmap for UPSC Prelims & Mains 2022
  3. Polity: Theory- How to prepare
  4. Polity Contemporary Issues (2 Years & older)
  5. Polity Current Affairs (last 1 year, D-1)
  6. Polity for Mains-2022 General Studies Paper-2 (GSM2)
  7. UPSC IAS/IPS Prelims-2021 Answerkey: Polity
    1. Historic to Preamble
    2. Rights, Duties, DPSP
    3. Polity: Abstract / Word Meaning
    4. Polity Federalism
    5. Parliament, Election
    6. Polity: Judiciary
    7. Governance Related question in 2021 Prelims
  8. Answerkey Assistance Provided by Brijesh Patel

Polity in UPSC Prelims-2020 Compared to previous papers

UPSC Prelim-2021 Answerkey Topicwise Analysis

Polity MCQs in 2019 and before Polity MCQs in 2020’s Prelim GS Paper 2021 Prelims Paper
2018: asked multi-statement MCQ about Aadhaar Card – 2020 again asked about Aadhaar Card Nothing abt Aadhar
Some questions are outside the routine Constitution

1. 2017: What does the NGO ‘Rashtriya Garima Abhiyaan’ do?

2. 2020: objective of land reforms

– Thankfully, no such random lunacy. Yes they ask tough questions from NALSA And RPA , but at least the ‘heading’ of those topics is known to all serious aspirant – Random GK ki Lunacy is back. Asked about Gopalaswamy Iyengar Committee
Trend of asking at least two questions, abstract/political science type e.g.

· 2017: what are the superior virtues of democracy.

· 2017: What are the implications of inequality

· 2018: Which one of the following reflects the nicest, appropriate relationship between law and liberty?

· 2018: Which of the following are regarded as the main features of the “Rule of Law” 

· 2018: relationship between laws and liberty

· 2019: meaning of liberty

Trend continues with abstract/political science type questions from

– primary objective of bureaucracy?

– Meaning of  Constitutional  government?

– Etc.

Although, in all these years 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020- these question can be solved from NCERT-NIOS. So, it’s not like Political science Optional subject give send extra edge to those students. You should not opt for optional subject for 2020 with such short-sightedness or false-marketing.

Same as 2020. Few MCQs on Separation of powers, Constitutional government, meaning of the town state.
– 2018: International Labour Organization’s Conventions 138 and 182 related to _ _ _. – Asked about human rights Convention & Indian Constitution – Nothing
– 2013: asked about NALSA (free legal aid) – 2020: again asked – Nothing
– 2017: Good number of questions from Preamble to DPSP block – Again scene similar to 2017 is repeating – Same as 2020.
– Each year, a few questions from the Parliament and President. (However, 2019, had been a unique year as  very less number of questions from this part) – Prem Continued – Atleast Two questions from Parliament
– In some years they have a very tough questions from Lok Sabha rulebook, state legislature rulebook, which are not available in the routine preparation sources (2018, 2019). – Thankfully that lunacy not repeated. – Thankfully that lunacy not repeated
– Every year, at least one or two questions will be debatable subject to multiple interpretations and multiple answers

– (2017) right to vote

– (2019) will state legislatures follow the rules of Lok Sabha?

– Similar scene, with a few MCQs where private coaching institutes’ answerkeys are not unanimous. – Similar scene, with a few MCQs where private coaching institutes’ answerkeys are not unanimous.
– 2017: For election to the Lok Sabha, a nomination paper can be filed by _ _ _ .

– 2019: office of profit and disqualification

– 2020: minister eligibility & RPA  asked. – 2021: Whether one person can contest election from 3 places or not
– 2019: judicial review and 44th Amendment – 2020: basic structure of Constitution and judicial review – Slightly different questions about judicial custody, right to parole et cetera
– 2018 Congress tried to get the then CJI Dipak Misra impeached. 2019-Prelims UPSC asks about impeachment of Judges! – Did not ask about any negative-news questions (unless you count the representation of People’s act) – Asked about negative news (judicial custody, right to parole), Considering that they were in the newspaper explained series with respect to SSR Rhea Chakraborty case.
  • Overall nature of the polity questions is a Few of them factual-theory based questions whereas some of them require analysis and 50-50 elimination strategy. But nothing extraordinary “trend-breaker” under the sun. पुराने 5 साल के पेपर उठाकर देख लो यही तमाशा चल रहा था. इसमें कुछ नया या आश्चर्यजनक नहीं है.
  • For the sake of getting page views. Some people are creating excessive amount controversy about some debatable question, whereas even that is not new under the sun. Because every year, one or two questions are of ‘debatable’ nature. ये बात सही है कि कुछ प्रश्नों में सभी कोचिंग क्लास के जवाब अलग अलग हो रहे हैं लेकिन ये बात भी कुछ नयी / आश्चर्यजनक नहीं है, क्योंकि ये भी हर साल ऐसा ही हो रहा है.

Polity Strategy / Roadmap for UPSC Prelims & Mains 2022

Polity: Theory- How to prepare

  1. Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth | हिंदी में भी उपलब्ध But this is ‘minimum system requirement’, know that it doesn’t give you any edge over others because everyone is mugging up the same book. Do parallel study of chapters: President vs Governor, SC vs HC, PM vs CM. Do solve the past papers given at the end of his book.
  2. (When it’s published) India Yearbook 2022 by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Focus on chapter 2 (Symbols), 3 (Polity), 20 (Law and Justice), 28 (Welfare). Yearbook is important because in earlier prelims, some of the factoids were asked from here, and not given in Laxmikanth’s book. e.g. Civil service day celebrated on _ _ , Cabinet Secretary is the boss of _ _ _ Committee, Satyamev Jayate phrase is copied from _ _ _ Upanishad, NALSA’s function includes _ _ _. Don’t waste money in buying India Yearbook 2021 at this stage. Better to wait till 2022 comes out. By the way there is no need to actually purchase this book because there will be plenty of the summaries by various e-learning websites.
  3. Selective study of NCERT Textbooks Class11-12: Sociology ,
  4. IF TIME LEFT then read even NIOS Political Science PDF | हिंदी में भी उपलब्ध | ગુજરાતીમાં પણ ઉપલબ્ધ.
    1. I’ve used the word “IF time left”, because these textbooks have lot of bolbachchan and overlapping with what you already prepared from Laxmikanth and IYB.
    2. The additional general / abstract / political science type of factoids to be gained- they’re spread few and far in between the chapters of these textbooks.
    3. And even after mastering them, the ‘edge’ you’ll get is 1-2 MCQs. So, you’ve to decide accordingly, how much time should be given.
  5. No need to waste time over DD Basu, MV Pylee or SC Kashyap’s Our Parliament because hardly anything additional to gain in Prelims.
    1. Laxmikanth’s book is basically a revision note prepared from above reference books.
    2. If you try to become Harry Potter’s Half Blood Prince i.e. “I’ll extract the factoids from above books, and whichever of them are not given in Laxmikanth, I’ll write down those spells on margins of Laxmikanth’s book”- again poor cost:benefit. And in mains, the GSM2 is mostly contemporary / current based polity, so these theoretical / academic textbooks have little utility, yes they provide foundation and fodder points, but for that you’ll be better served by IGNOU MPS-003, Yojana, summary of administrative reform commission (ARC) Report et al. Because the Constitutional issues / crisis that above authors had raised- have been replaced by new set of issues under Modi raj.

Polity Contemporary Issues (2 Years & older)

  • In the mains exam, polity gradually evolves in to many topics that are not just “rights issues”, but simultaneously, they are ‘post-independence Indian history” e.g. Tribals’ forest rights movement, or the quest for uniform civil code, the demand for linguistic states and so forth. For this, you may refer to IGNOU MPS-003: MPS-003 India Democracy and Development (Click for Free Download) and then you should link it with the current affairs.
  • For Mains exam, another fork of Polity contemporary issues will evolve into “local governance, administration, civil society, pressure groups and so forth”. You’ll benefit more by selective reading the original reports of 2nd Administrative Reform Commission (ARC) | हिंदी में भी उपलब्ध.
  • You may also prepare some foundation from selective study of Governance in India by M. Karthikeyan (Pearson). Kartikeyan’s book is more updated and comprehensive than Laxmikanth’s book on Governance in India.
  • Government’s Yojana and Kurukshetra magazines are also useful- both for Prelims-MCQs (of economy, sustainable agriculture, right issues) as well as Mains-Descriptive questions. Read the original magazine to cultivate vocabulary and flowery language. Then go for PDF compilations for their bulleted version / mindmaps for faster revision on the exam night.
  • ✋While Economic and Political Weekly (EPW) provides in-depth coverage on “rights issues” but cost benefit = very bad. Better alternative is to go for selective reading of (free) gist of EPQs available at (late) Shankar Sir’s IASParliament website. (summary dekh lo)

Polity Current Affairs (last 1 year, D-1)

  • For summary of latest bills / acts: PRSINDIA.org
  • For landmark judgements by SC / HC, current happenings in the parliament, electoral reforms like simultaneously elections, law commissions’ sporadic recommendations and so forth. For these topics, go for Indianexpress. or theHindu but don’t lose sleep if you can’t get theHindu because IndianExpress works just fine- you’ll see in this answerkey, how pretty much all current MCQs could be solved from IndianExpress only.
  • And whatever PDF compilation / Magazine that fills your fantasy.
    • It’s a waste of time to make full fledged notes / compilation from newspaper yourself- no need to reinvent the wheel when others are doing it. Of Course these Magazines/PDF-walla are doing it with less perfectionism than you, but the amount of marks you’ll gain from such manual exercise will be negligible compared to the marks lost because you had become too tired to study theory topics because of your current-affairs-Half-Blood-Prince-diary-making hobby.
    • While It’s also true that UPSC examiner is avoiding direct questions from such PDF-compilations, but that doesn’t put you at disadvantage because everyone else is in the same boat.
  • ✋ Don’t prepare polity in Isolation e.g. “Theory NOW, Current after I’m clear Prelims”, “Objective NOW, Descriptive Later” Because UPSC has bad habit of asking 2-5 year old things in GSMains. Just because you fail in Prelims-2021, doesn’t mean entire years’ mains-oriented topics have become फूटे हुए कारतूस (spent ammunition) for the Mains-2022 and 2023.

Polity for Mains-2022 General Studies Paper-2 (GSM2)

Topic wise mains papers along with the strategy for Mains = given in the separate article, click me

UPSC IAS/IPS Prelims-2021 Answerkey: Polity

Anyways, enough of strategy, let’s now solve the Polity MCQs asked in Prelims-2021

Historic to Preamble


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.3) What was the exact constitutional status of India on 26th January, 1950?

  1. A) A Democratic Republic
  2. b) A Sovereign Democratic Republic
  3. c) A Sovereign Secular Democratic Republic
  4. d) A Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic

Difficulty : Easy🤩

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • The Preamble was amended in 1976, by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act, which added three new words–Socialist, Secular and Integrity–to the Preamble. So, #C and #D can’t be the answer. 
  • The exact constitutional status of India on 26th January, 1950 was a Sovereign Democratic Republic. So, the correct answer is b. 

📚 Source(s):

  • Laxmikanth → Preamble. 

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A

Rights, Duties, DPSP


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.15) A legislation which confers on the executive or administrative authority an unguided and uncontrolled discretionary power in the matter of application of law violates one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India?

  1. a) Article 14
  2. b) Article 28
  3. c) Article 32
  4. d) Article 44

Difficulty : Easy🤩 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • Article 14. Equality before law. -The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of the laws within the territory of India. So, if officer given uncontrolled discretionary power then it’ll violate Article 14.
  • Article 28- Freedom from attending religious instruction. → not fitting
  • Article 32- Remedies for enforcement of Fundamental Rights. It makes the Apex Court both the guarantor and defender of Fundamental Rights. It entitles the Indian citizens to move to the Supreme Court for the remedy against the breach of Fundamental Rights. This could also be an answer, but Article 14 is more fitting. 
  • Article 44- Uniform civil code. → Not fitting.
  • So correct answer is “A”.

📚 Source(s):

  • Basic understanding of Fundamental Rights from M.Laxmikanth

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.1) Under the Indian Constitution,concentration of wealth violates

  1. A)   The Right to Equality
  2. B) The Directive Principles of State Policy
  3. C) The Right to Freedom
  4. d)   The Concept of Welfare

Difficulty : Easy🤩 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation: Article 39(b) and 39(c)

  • Article 39 (b) says–The State shall direct its policy towards securing that the ownership and control of the material resources of the community are so distributed as best to subserve the common good.
  • Article 39 (c) says–The state shall direct its policy towards ensuring that the operation of the economic system does not result in the concentration of wealth and means of production to the common detriment.
  • So correct answer is “B” – The Directive Principle of State Policy

📚 Source(s):

  • Laxmikanth → DPSP. 

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.2) What is the position of the Right to Property in India?

  1. A) Legal right available to citizens only
  2. b) Legal right available to any person
  3. c) Fundamental Right available to citizens only
  4. d) Neither Fundamental Right nor legal right

Difficulty : Medium🧐

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • Originally, the right to property was one of the seven fundamental rights under Part III of the Constitution.
  • The 44th Amendment Act of 1978 abolished the right to property as a Fundamental Right by repealing Article 19(1) (f) and Article 31 from Part III. 
  • The Act inserted a new Article 300A in Part XII under the heading ‘Right to Property’. It provides that no person shall be deprived of his property except by authority of law.  → the right to property  remains a legal right or a constitutional right, though no longer a fundamental right. It is not a part of the basic structure of the Constitution.
  • So the correct answer is “B”. 

Counter argument: FDI prohibited in farmhouses so, #B is wrong, #A is more appropriate.  → then wait for the official answerkey of UPSC to be published after interview result next year in 2022.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A. Because all statements contain extreme words. 


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.29) ‘Right to privacy’ is protected under which Article of the Constitution of India?

  1. A) Article 15
  2. b) Article 19
  3. c) Article 21
  4. d) Article 29

Difficulty : Easy🤩 

Type: Contemporary 🗞

Explanation:

  • In Justice K. S. Puttaswamy (Retd.) and Anr. vs Union Of India And Ors –  landmark judgment of the Supreme Court of India, held that the right to privacy is protected as a fundamental right under Articles 14, 19 and 21 of the Constitution of India. 
  • Right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of the right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms guaranteed by Part III of the Constitution
  • So the correct answer is “C”.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A.


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.19) With reference to India, consider the following statements:

  1. There is only one citizenship and one domicile.
  2. A citizen by birth only can become the Head of State.
  3. A foreigner once granted citizenship cannot be deprived of it under any circumstances.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. a) 1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only
  3. c) 1 and 3
  4. d) 2 and 3

Difficulty : Easy🤩 

Type: Theory 📚

Explanation:

  • Any citizen can become the Head of State in India. In the US, a citizen by birth only can become the Head of State. so statement 2 is incorrect..
  • Citizenship can be cancelled.if  – the registration or certificate of naturalization was obtained by “means of fraud, false representation or the concealment of a material fact – or that citizen has shown himself by act or speech to be disloyal or disaffected towards the Constitution of India as by law established – or that citizen has, during any war in which India may be engaged, unlawfully traded or communicated with an enemy – or that citizen has been ordinarily resident out of India for a continuous period of seven years”. So statement 3 is incorrect.
  • We are left with only option 1. In India there is only one citizenship and one domicile- especially after removal of Article 370. So statement 1 is correct
  • So, the correct answer is A.

📚 Source(s):

  • Citizenship chapter – M.Laxmikanth

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM:  N/A. All 3 statements have extreme words then all of them should be wrong as per GM Rule#1, but no such option. Basically UPSC examiner is trolling the Guessmasters, ki “इसको solve करके दिखाओ -बिना पढ़ाई किए!”


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.11) Consider the following statements: 

  1. ‘Right to the City’ is an agreed human right and the UN-Habitat monitors the commitments made by each country in this regard.
  2. ‘ Right to the City’ gives every occupant of the city the right to reclaim public spaces and public participation in the city. 
  3. ‘Right to the City’ means that the State cannot deny any public service or facility to the unauthorized colonies in the city.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct:

  1. A) 1 only 
  2. b) 3 only
  3. c) 1 and 2 
  4. d) 2 and 3 

UPSC Prelims-2020: Polity answerkey MEME

Difficulty : Tough🥵 Not given in routine books, and subjected to multiple interpretation depending on how much time you spend Googling the answer 

Type: Contemporary 🗞

Explanation: 

  • The right to the city is an idea and a slogan first proposed by Henri Lefebvre in 1968. UN habitat conference – Right to city concept was proposed. ‘Right to the City’ is an agreed human right.  So statement 1 is correct. We are 50:50 between A or C. 
  • ‘Right to the City’ gives every occupant of the city the right to reclaim public spaces and public participation in the city.  So statement 2 is correct.
  • Right to the City’ means that the State cannot deny any public service or facility to the unauthorized colonies in the city. This is practically difficult especially for public services like bus-stop, schools, health clinics etc. Statement 3 is incorrect.
  • So, the correct answer is “C”.
  • ✋Counter argument: Web resources do not categorically prove that there is an “agreed” right to city, they (international organizations) are only proposing to do so, and therefore first statement is wrong. Third statement should be right as per some of the court judgements so the answer should be “D”. 
  • Final judge will be UPSC official Answerkey.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: Partially Applicable. Statement 3 is an extreme statement → It should be incorrect. So, we are 50:50 between A or C. However, the question itself is debatable so, can’t say GM-giri is useful!

Polity: Abstract / Word Meaning


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.4) Constitutional government means _ _ _ . 

  1. A) a representative government of a nation with federal structure
  2. b) a government whose Head enjoys nominal powers
  3. c) a government whose Head enjoys real powers
  4. d) a government limited by the terms of the constitution

Difficulty : Easy🤩 by elimination. 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • The constitutional government is a limited government. 
  • The powers of the government are limited by means of the Fundamental Rights enshrined in the Part-III of the Indian Constitution. So the correct answer is d.

📚 Source(s): 

  • No direct source. Proper understanding of the Fundamental Rights and the associated reasonable restrictions along with a proper reading of other parts of the Constitution.  https://ncert.nic.in/textbook/pdf/keps201.pdf
  • Last year, UPSC In Prelim 2020 too they asked this question. In 2014 too similar question was asked. 

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A 


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.20) Which one of the following factors constitutes the best safeguard of liberty in a liberal democracy?

  1. A) A committed judiciary
  2. b) Centralization of powers
  3. c) Elected government
  4. d) Separation of powers

Difficulty : Easy🤩 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • Committed judiciary- means a judiciary committed to the policies of the government / ruling party  → it can’t protect the liberty of all people, esp. minorities. So, #A is wrong.
  • Decentralization of powers is a factor constituting a liberal democracy. So, option 2 is incorrect. 
  • We are left with 2 options c and d. The question asks about the best safeguard. Only having an elected government doesn’t safeguard liberty in liberal democracy- esp. of minorities.
  • There are three organs of government. These are the legislature, the executive and the judiciary. Each organ acts as a check on the other organs of government and this ensures the balance of power between all three. So this can help protecting Liberty.
  • So the correct answer is “D”. 

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.17) Which one of the following best defines the term ‘State’?

  1. a)  A community of persons permanently occupying a definite territory independent of external control and possessing an organized government.
  2. b) A politically organized people of a definite territory and possessing an authority to govern them, maintain law and order, protect their natural rights and safeguard their means of sustenance. 
  3. c) A number of persons who have been living in a definite territory for a very long time with their own culture, tradition and government
  4. d) A society permanently living in a definite territory with a central authority, an executive responsible to the central authority and an independent judiciary

Difficulty : Tough 🥵 because open to multiple interpretation 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • As per NCERT, it refers to a political institution that represents a sovereign people who occupy a definite territory. So, Option A and B could be right. 
  • Sovereign means independent of external control. So, “A” is more suitable than “B”. 
  • Counter-argument: The Indian State has a democratic form of government. The government (or the executive) is one part of the State. The State refers to more than just the government and cannot be used interchangeably with it. Therefore, “B” is a more suitable answer than “A”. 
  • Final Answer? We have to wait for UPSC to release the final answer key.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A

Polity Federalism


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.16) Which one of the following in Indian polity is an essential feature that indicates that it is federal in character?

  1. a) The independence of judiciary is safeguarded.
  2. b) The Union Legislature has elected representatives from constituent units.
  3. c) The Union Cabinet can have elected representatives from regional parties.
  4. d) The Fundamental Rights are enforceable by Courts of Law.

Difficulty : Medium 🧐

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • In a federal structure, the fundamental provisions of the constitution cannot be unilaterally changed by one level of government. Courts have the power to interpret the constitution. Independent Judiciary is the prerequisite. So, the correct answer is “A”.
  • Counter-argument: In the federal system, the Union Legislature has an upper house  / Senate / Rajya Sabha that draws members from States. So, the correct answer is “B”. 
  • Final Answer? We have to wait for UPSC to release the final answer key

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A

Parliament, Election


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.30)  Consider the following statements:

  1. In India, there is no law restricting the candidates from contesting in one Lok Sabha election from three constituencies.
  2. In 1991, Lok Sabha Election, Shri Devi Lal contested from three Lok Sabha constituencies
  3. As per the existing rules, if a candidate contests in one Lok Sabha election from many constituencies, his/her party should bear the cost of bye-elections to the constituencies vacated by him/her in the event of him/her winning in all the constituencies.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. A) 1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only
  3. c) 1 and 3
  4. d) 2 and 3

Difficulty : Medium 🧐

Type: Contemporary 🗞

Explanation: 

  • As per Section 33(7) of the Representation of People’s Act amendment in 1996, one candidate can contest from a maximum of two constituencies. So  Statement 1 is incorrect.  → A and C eliminated. We’ve B or D left. 
  • If a candidate contests in one Lok Sabha election from many constituencies, his/her party should bear the cost of bye-elections to the constituencies vacated by him/her in the event of him/her winning in all the constituencies.  → It is suggested reform but not an existing rule So, Statement 3 is incorrect
  • If we eliminate 1 and 3 we are left with only option b.
  • In the 1991-Lok Sabha Election, Shri Devi Lal contested from three Lok Sabha constituencies. → Factual data – which is correct.  Statement 2 is correct. (The two Constituency rule started from 1996, so in 1991- Devi lal could do from three seats).
  • So correct answer is “B”. 

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: Partially applicable. #1 should be wrong as it contains extreme word “no law”.


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.27) We adopted parliamentary democracy based on the British model, but how does our model differ from that model?

  1. As regards legislation, the British Parliament is supreme or sovereign but in India, the power of the Parliament to legislate is limited.
  2. In India, matters related to the constitutionality of the Amendment of an Act of the Parliament are referred to the Constitution Bench by the Supreme Court

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

  1. A) 1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2

Difficulty : Medium 🧐

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • Parliamentary sovereignty is a principle of the UK constitution. It makes Parliament the supreme legal authority in the UK, which can create or end any law. Parliament of India is a creation of the Constitution.  UK’s parliament  is more powerful than the Indian Parliament.  Statement 1 is correct.
  • 2017: For the first time in its nearly 70-year-long history, SC set up a permanent constitutional bench to hear cases related to constitutionality of laws. So, #2 should be correct.
  • Therefore, correct option “C”.

Counter Argument: In India, matters related to the constitutionality of the Amendment of an Act of the Parliament can be referred to the Constitution Bench by the Supreme Court. It is not a necessity. So #2 is wrong. Counter-ka-Counter argument = #2 is not saying “must / only”. so not wrong.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A

Polity: Judiciary


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.18) With reference to Indian Judiciary, consider the following statements:

  1. Any retired judge of the Supreme Court of India can be called back to sit and act as a Supreme Court judge by the Chief Justice of India with prior permission of the President of India.
  2. A High Court in India has the power to review its own judgement as the Supreme Court does.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. A)  1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2

Difficulty : Easy🤩 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • Article 128 of the Constitution → The Chief Justice of India may, at any time, with the previous consent of the President, request any person who has held the office of a Judge of the Supreme Court to sit and act as a Judge of the Supreme Court. So statement 1 is correct.
  • Article 226 Of the Constitution →  Being A Court Of Record, High Court can review its own judgments. Statement 2 is correct.
  • So, correct answer is “C”.

 📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: Anti-Guessmaster. Because first statement has extreme word “any retired judge” so it should be wrong as per the GM Rule#1 But then you arrive at the wrong answer.


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.12) With reference to India, consider the following statements: 

  1. Judicial custody means an accused is in the custody of the concerned magistrate and such accused is locked up in a police station, not in Jail.
  2. During judicial custody, the police officer in charge of the case is not allowed to interrogate the suspect without the approval of the court.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct:

  1. A) 1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only 
  3. c) Both 1 and 2 
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Difficulty :  Medium🧐 

Type: Theory 📚

Explanation:

  • Police custody – The police has physical custody of the accused 
  • Judicial custody – The accused is in the custody of the magistrate. 
  • Judicial custody means an accused is in the custody of the concerned magistrate and such accused is locked up in Jail so statement 1 is incorrect.
  • During judicial custody, the police officer in charge of the case is not allowed to interrogate the suspect without the approval of the court. so, statement 2 is correct.
  • Correct answer is “B”

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.13) With reference to India, consider the following statements: 

  1. When a prisoner makes out a sufficient case, parole cannot be denied to such prisoner because it becomes a matter of his/her right. 
  2. State Governments have their own Prisoners Release on Parole Rules.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. A) 1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2 
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Difficulty :  Medium🧐 

Type: Theory 📚

Explanation:

  • The provision of Parole is not a right of any convicted prisoner. It is a privilege. In India, parole (as well as furlough) are covered under The Prisons Act of 1894. Prisoners convicted of multiple murders or under the anti-terror Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) are not eligible for parole. → Statement 1 is incorrect.
  • “Prison and Persons detained” is a state subject of the 7th schedule. So  States do have separate prison/parole rules because. Accordingly,   statement 2 is correct. 
  • So the correct answer is “B”.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM:  N/A

Governance Related question in 2021 Prelims


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.28) With reference to the Union Government, consider the following statements:

  1. Gopalaswamy Iyengar Committee suggested that a minister and a secretary be designated solely for pursuing the subject of administrative reform and promoting it.
  2. In 1970, the Department of Personnel was constituted on the recommendation of the Administrative Reforms Commission, 1966, and this was placed under the Prime Minister’s charge.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. A) 1 Only
  2. b) 2 Only
  3. c) Both 1 and 2
  4. d) Neither 1 nor 2

Difficulty : Tough🥵 Not given in routine preparation sources and not possible to memorise so many microscopic historic details in real life. 

Type: Theory 📚 

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is  random General Knowledge. Ayyangar was part of the 7-member drafting committee of the Indian constitution appointed on August 29, 1947. Sh. N. Gopalaswamy Ayyangar, in his Report namely ‘Reorganization of the Machinery of Central Government’ in 1950 recommended the grouping of ministries, improvement in the capabilities of the personnel, and also in the working of the O&M Division. 1st ARC suggested that a minister and a secretary be designated solely for pursuing the subject of administrative reform and promoting it. So  Statement 1 is incorrect
  • The Department of Personnel was constituted in 1970 on the recommendation of the Administrative Reforms Commission, 1966, and this was placed under the cabinet secretary. Currently it is placed under PMO. So Statement 2 is the incorrect statement.
  • So, correct answer is “D”.

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: Partially Applicable. GM-Rule#2: Dates, Years & figures are always wrong in statement so, #2 should be wrong.


[CSP21-SET-C] Q.14) At the national level, which ministry is the nodal agency to ensure effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006?

  1. A) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  2. b) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
  3. c)  Ministry of Rural Development
  4. d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Difficulty : Medium🧐  because in real exam, candidate could get confused 50:50 between Environment ministry vs Tribal Affairs Ministry. 

Type: Contemporary 🗞 [Event older than one year asked.]

Explanation: The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is a nodal ministry, it has setup https://tribal.nic.in/fra.aspx  portal to ensure effective monitoring, implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006. So the correct answer is “D”. 

📚 Source(s):

🎲 GuessMaster-GiriTM: N/A

Answerkey Assistance Provided by Brijesh Patel


My thanks to Shri Brijesh Patel (Faculty, SPIPA, Ahmedabad) for his assistance in preparation of this answer key.

Stay Tuned for the Detailed Answerkeys with Explanations at Mrunal.org/prelims

My thanks to Shri Brijesh Patel (Faculty, SPIPA, Ahmedabad) for his assistance in preparation of this answer key.

Stay Tuned for the Detailed Answerkeys with Explanations at Mrunal.org/prelims

Indian History Freedom Struggle Pratik Nayak